Next NSW Race
Country Showcase Meetings

Racing in Country NSW will benefit from Country Showcase meetings that were launched in the 2016/17 season and are a key part of the country racing landscape.

Showcase meetings offering a minimum of $30,000 per race in prizemoney will be staged at various courses throughout NSW.

In many instances, Showcase meetings will be staged on emerging Cup or Feature meetings at country racecourses.

Country Championships meetings have been added to the list of Country Showcase meetings.

“The Country Showcase meetings provide excellent opportunities to focus greater attention on some of NSW’s emerging country cup meetings,” said Racing NSW's Chief Executive, Mr Peter V’landys AM, on launching the initiative.

“Increases to minimum prizemoney and Country Showcase meetings come on top of the highly successful expansion of The Star Championships to include Country and Provincial racing and the implementation of Highway races at most metropolitan Saturday meetings.

“These prizemoney increases, along with previous minimum prizemoney increases, have seen an increase in minimum Country TAB prizemoney of 110% since 2012,” Mr V’landys concluded.

 

COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETINGS

Moruya (results) Friday, 1 October 2021 South East Feature-Batemans Bay Cup
Port Macquarie (results) Friday, 8 October 2021 Mid North Coast Feature-Port Macquarie Cup
Coonamble (results) Sunday, 10 October 2021 Western Feature-Coonamble Cup
Coonabarabran (results) Sunday, 24 October 2021 Western Feature-Coonabarabran Cup
Moree (results) Friday, 29 October 2021 Hunter & North West Feature-Moree Cup
Goulburn (results) Sunday, 31 October 2021 South East Feature-Goulburn Cup
Kempsey (results) Friday, 5 November 2021 Mid North Coast Feature-Akubra Kempsey Cup
Gundagai (results) Friday, 12 November 2021 Southern Feature-Snake Gully Cup
Taree (results) Sunday, 21 November 2021 Mid North Coast Feature-Taree Showcase Cup
Queanbeyan (results) Sunday, 21 November 2021 South East Feature-Queanbeyan Cup
Coffs Harbour (abandoned) Thursday, 2 December 2021 Northern Rivers Feature-Country Showcase
Mudgee (results) Friday, 3 December 2021 Central Districts Feature-Mudgee Showcase Cup
Nowra (results) Sunday, 5 December 2021 South East Feature-Nowra Showcase Cup
Armidale (at Tamworth-results) Sunday, 12 December 2021 Hunter & North West Feature-Armidale Showcase Cup
Moruya (results) Monday, 3 January 2022 South East Feature-Moruya Showcase Cup
Ballina (results) Friday, 14 January 2022 Northern Rivers Feature-Ballina Showcase Cup
Tamworth (results) Thursday, 20 January 2022 Hunter & North West Feature-Country Showcase
Sapphire Coast (results) Sunday, 30 January 2022 South East Feature-Bega Showcase Cup
Walcha (results) Friday, 4 February 2022 Hunter & North West Feature-Walcha Showcase Cup
Grafton (results) Saturday, 12 February 2022 Northern Rivers Feature-NRRA Country Championships
Nowra (results) Sunday, 13 February 2022 South East Feature-SERA Country Championships
Quirindi (results) Friday, 18 February 2022 Hunter & North West Feature-Quirindi Showcase Cup
Wagga (results) Saturday, 19 February 2022 Southern Feature-SDRA Country Championships
Taree (results) Sunday, 20 February 2022 Mid North Coast Feature-MNCRA Country Championships
Mudgee (results) Sunday, 27 February 2022 Central Districts Feature-CDRA Country Championships
Tamworth (results) Sunday, 6 March 2022 Hunter & North West Feature-H&NWRA Country Championships
Coonamble (results) Sunday, 13 March 2022 Western Feature-WRA Country Championships
Scone (results) Sunday, 20 March 2022 Hunter & North West Feature-Country Championships Wild Card
Albury (results) Thursday, 24 March 2022 Southern Feature-City Handicap
Albury (results) Friday, 25 March 2022 Southern Feature-Albury Gold Cup
Wellington (abandoned) Tuesday, 29 March 2022 Central Districts Feature-Wellington Boot
Muswellbrook (results) Friday, 1 April 2022 Hunter & North West Feature-Muswellbrook Cup
Orange (results) Friday, 8 April 2022 Central Districts Feature-Orange Gold Cup
Tamworth (results) Friday, 22 April 2022 Hunter & North West Feature-Tamworth Showcase Cup
Wagga (results) Sunday, 24 April 2022 Southern Feature-Murrumbidgee Cup
Muswellbrook (results) Friday, 29 April 2022 Hunter & North West Feature-Lone Pine Charge
Wagga (results) Thursday, 5 May 2022 Southern Feature-Wagga Town Plate
Wagga (results) Friday, 6 May 2022 Southern Feature-Wagga Gold Cup
Casino Friday, 27 May 2022 Northern Rivers Feature-Beef Week Cup
Gunnedah Sunday, 29 May 2022 Hunter & North West Feature-Gunnedah Showcase Cup
Coonamble Sunday, 19 June 2022 Western Feature-Coonamble Cannonball
Port Macquarie Sunday, 19 June 2022 Mid North Coast Feature-Wauchope Showcase Cup
Tamworth Friday, 24 June 2022 Hunter & North West Feature-Country Showcase
Grafton Sunday, 10 July 2022 Northern Rivers Feature-South Grafton Cup
Grafton Wednesday, 13 July 2022 Northern Rivers Feature-Ramornie Handicap
Grafton Thursday, 14 July 2022 Northern Rivers Feature-Grafton Cup
Narrandera Sunday, 17 July 2022 Southern Feature-Narrandera Showcase Cup
Forbes Sunday, 31 July 2022 Central Districts Feature-Forbes Showcase Cup
Coffs Harbour Thursday, 4 August 2022 Northern Rivers Feature-Coffs Harbour Cup
Racing NSW Apps
View
Mobile Version
Contact
Forms
Information
Industry Links