Next NSW Race

Latest News

Undeniable To Remain Defiant At Port (Sunday)

By Rod Fuller

With an unblemished record since May, Undeniable is poised to continue her stellar run of success in the Great Northern Super Crisp Class 3 Handicap at the Port Macquarie meeting on Sunday.

The daughter of Not a Single Doubt was sent to the spelling paddock after breaking her maiden status at Moruya and has shown the benefit with recent victories at Bathurst and Port Macquarie.

The cup day win at Port was a tough performance after the Luke Hilton-trained filly was able to withstand the finishing effort of Lucky Shadow to score narrowly in class two company. With a record of seven starts for three wins and two minors, Undeniable is a horse on the rise and should be able to handle the rise in grade.

It is significant that Mitchell Bell has been engaged for the mount with the well-travelled hoop starting the season in superb fashion with 22 early season victories and 30 placings.

Northern Knight is weighted to his best but the son of Bon Hoffa is set to provide the obvious challenge following a solid third behind Monica’s Star a couple of weeks ago in preparation for the weekend assignment.

The Allan Denham stable provides a solid chance for the event in the shape of Herschel with the son of Smart Missile winning at the track in late September before a strong placing at Bathurst behind Speed Camera last week.

Little Wonder scored a solid victory at the circuit a fortnight ago when accounting for Full of Spirit and the Cecilia Reid trained mare looks well placed for victory in the Athol Platt Memorial while Girls Kick On will benefit from her recent placing when resuming from a spell when attacking the Col Foster Memorial Class 1 Handicap.

A massive number of nominations for the program have ensured an eight-event card featuring capacity fields throughout the afternoon and all are hopeful for stable weather conditions to prevail in the lead-up to Sunday’s program.

The meeting perpetuates the memory of three fine local racing personalities with one of the feature events being the Athol Platt Memorial, named in honour of the former trust president and spearhead for the reconstruction of the new Port Macquarie track and facilities in 1967.

Other races on the program pay tribute to former champion local jockey, Col Foster, and a man who dedicated his life to racing in the Port Macquarie and Wauchope districts, Stephen Cook.

The racing action is sponsored by De Bortoli Wines, Schweppes, Carlton and United Breweries, The Great Northern Brewing Company and John Oxley Motors and the club is delighted to continue the wonderful association with these fine organisations.

Coronavirus restrictions continue to be varied with a limited number of patrons allowed to attend the race meeting and it is a requirement that attendance intentions are registered with the Port Macquarie Race Club at admin@portmacquarieraceclub.com.au or (02) 6581 1964.

Names and contact details are required upon entry and restrictions remain in place for people who are unwell, are in one of the risk categories or have travelled from a hot spot area without following the required guidelines.

Both the Ivan Livermore Stand and Clydesdale Rooms will be in operation providing catering and wagering facilities and strict protocols and social distancing will be enforced.

Punters unable to attend will be able to follow all the action live from the Port meeting and major programs around Australia through the screens of Sky Racing and comprehensive wagering facilities continue to be provided by Tabcorp.

SELECTIONS
Race 1 – 1.15pm DE BORTOLI WINES MAIDEN PLATE (1500M): 4 Nightmare, 11 Poetry in Motion, 10 Most Deadly Kiss
Race 2 – 1.50pm SCHWEPPES MAIDEN HCP (1100M): 5 Meydan Lass, 6 Crazeelil, 8 Confessed
Race 3 – 2.25pm CARLTON DRY MAIDEN HCP (1100M): 4 Ciao Uno, 10 Polariser, 7 Bouquets
Race 4 – 3.00pm JOHN OXLEY MOTORS CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2000M): 4 Prospero, 5 Urbino, 7 Kim Alicia
Race 5 – 3.35pm GREAT NORTHERN SUPER CRISP CLASS 3 HCP (1200M): 6 Undeniable, 1 Northern Knight, 3 Henschel
Race 6 – 4.10pm ATHOL PLATT MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 58 HCP (1100M): 6 Little Wonder, 7 Power Bells, 9 Zapluck
Race 7 – 4.50pm COL FOSTER MEMORIAL CLASS 1 HCP (1000M): 2 Girls Kick On, 7 Majestic Shot, 8 Superstasia
Race 8 – 5.30pm STEPHEN COOK MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 58 HCP (1500M): 3 Fight for Love, 10 Writeoff, 7 Done Good

View the final fields with full form & race replays for Port Macquarie here

The Latest Racing News

Coonamble Winners - Tips For Sunday 20th June

By Brad Gray Tips and race by race preview by Brad Gray for Coonamble. Race 1 - 12:10PM GERONIMO NEW ...
Read More

Gytrash And Inglis Out To Settle Unfinished Everest Business

By Ray Hickson The theme of Gytrash’s second shot at the TAB Everest is unfinished business. Both trainer Gordon Richards ...
Read More

Double The Fun For Travers At Narrandera (Saturday)

Call him a trainer, jockey or both – whichever way you look at it Michael Travers has the best seat ...
Read More

Past Tense - Penalty At Muswellbrook (Monday)

In Race 4, Benchmark 58 Handicap 2300m, at Muswellbrook 21/06/2021 – PAST TENSE has incurred a 2.0kg Penalty after winning ...
Read More

Storm Looming Over Wauchope Cup (Kempsey, Sunday)

By Doug Ryan Formidable opposition from Canberra and Sydney may not be enough to upset honest Taree gelding Texas Storm's ...
Read More
Loading...
Racing NSW Apps
View
Mobile Version
Contact
Forms
Information
Industry Links