Next NSW Race

Latest News

Hubble Has Scope For Port Success (Saturday)

By Rod Fuller

A stable change and the engagement of Ben Looker as preferred jockey provides plenty of confidence around the chances of Hubble in the Steeline Class 3 Handicap at Port Macquarie on Saturday.

The son of Star Witness has transferred from the Kristen Buchanan stable to popular local trainer, Jenny Graham, and was responsible for a gallant victory at Scone a fortnight ago.

Hubble came from last as the field headed for home before finishing resolutely to claim Sapphires Son near the line to score by a decisive margin.

Despite possessing a record of only three wins and 13 minor placings from 32 appearances, the gelding has struck a purple patch of form with a Tuncurry victory prior to the Scone outing.

Ben Looker has started the new season’s riding premiership in great fashion with twenty wins and 28 placings and his appointment is a great bonus when assessing the chances of Hubble.

The obvious danger centres around Yarrinup Flyer with the Jim Jarvis-trained mare responsible for a narrow victory at Coffs Harbour before running a sound race in the Rousillon at Lismore during their cup carnival.

With numerous chances in most races throughout the day, Bozeman stands out as a safe wager in the final event after an impressive Grafton win followed by a placing behind Dew Drop at Coffs Harbour. Andrew Parramore puts the polish on the Bradbury’s Luck gelding and a four-kilogram apprentice claim for Zoe-Lee Cruickshank alleviates the weight impost.

An astonishing number of 181 nominations for the program has ensured capacity fields and strong competition for the seven-event program with the club delighted to continue the great association with Steeline as major sponsor of this raceday.

Fine and sunny weather conditions will provide the best possible racing surface for the second day of the carnival and competitive racing should be the order of the day.

With the continuation of NSW Government and Health Coronavirus restrictions, there will only be a limited number of tickets available for the program. The club has been forced the restrict the number of tickets available for owners on both Cup day and Saturday providing a six-horse maximum per horse.

Ticketing Registration opened after close of Nominations and interested parties should email admin@portmacquarieraceclub.com.au with the names and contact numbers of the owners wishing to attend together with the horse name and race name. All emails will be replied to within 24 hours after acceptances close and more ticketing may become available when numbers are assessed by the club.

Names and contact details are required upon entry and restrictions remain in place for people who are unwell, are in one of the risk categories or have travelled from a hot spot area without following the required guidelines.

The Ivan Livermore Stand and Clydesdale Rooms together with associated facilities will be in operation providing catering and wagering services and strict protocols and social distancing will be enforced.

Punters unable to attend will be able to follow all the action live from the Port Cup meeting and major programs around Australia through the screens of Sky Racing and comprehensive wagering facilities will be provided by Tabcorp.

SELECTIONS
Race 1 – 1.13pm ITW BUILDEX MAIDEN HCP (1500M): 3 Luminoso, 5 If You Say So, 2 Star of Success
Race 2 – 1.48pm STEELINE & SUPPLY PARTNERS MAIDEN PLATE (1000M): 2 Line Up Girls, 8 Sportsman, 3 Married
Race 3 – 2.23pm STEELINE ROOFING CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1800M): 1 Destacado, 10 Lookonchina, 5 Urbino
Race 4 – 2.58pm STEELINE VALUED CUSTOMERS BENCHMARK 58 HCP (2000M): 7 Rival Mo, 5 Dangerous Dan, 2 Condover Hall
Race 5 – 3.37pm STEELINE GUTTERS CLASS 1 HCP (1000M): 8 Foxy Xenia, 2 Final Kawana, 1 Bel Academy
Race 6 – 4.17pm STEELINE PORT MACQUARIE CLASS 3 HCP (1500M): 1 Hubble, 10 Yarrinup Flyer, 14 Beat That
Race 7 – 4.57pm STEELINE MID NORTH COAST BENCHMARK 58 HCP (1200M): 3 Bozeman, 9 Leisa Louise, 7 Meyisti

View the final fields with full form & race replays for Port Macquarie here

The Latest Racing News

Racing NSW Announces Changes To The Kosciuszko Conditions

Racing NSW today announced changes to the conditions for The Kosciuszko to be held at Royal Randwick on Saturday 16 ...
Read More

Stable Reports To Stewards - Thursday (20th May)

Please note the following: HAWKESBURY (Thursday 20th May) Race 2, No.2 - PYRAMINX: The Lee & Cherie Curtis stable advised ...
Read More

Neil Evans's Selections For Newcastle Races (Tuesday)

By Neil Evans Track is rated a Good 4 with the rail out 3m the entire circumference. Race 1 (12:50pm) ...
Read More

Bateman Farewelling Goulburn To Soak Up The Sunshine

By Ray Hickson A week after his former boss Guy Walter was inducted into the Australian Racing Hall Of Fame, ...
Read More

Jockey Overweight & Trainer Reports To Stewards - Kensington (Wednesday)

Please note the following: Jockey Overweight: Race 5, No 11: OBIRI – Jason Collett has permission to ride +0.5kg over ...
Read More
Loading...
Racing NSW Apps
View
Mobile Version
Contact
Forms
Information
Industry Links