Next NSW Race

Latest News

Annual Gunnedah Memorial Meeting (Noms Close Tuesday 11am)

By Geoff Newling

Gunnedah Jockey Club returns to racing with a seven-race memorial and Somerton Cup meeting next Monday (7 May).

The annual Bective Station Somerton Cup (1600m) is one of the highlights on a program also including the Arthur Gore Memorial Benchmark 65 Handicap (1400m) and the Keith Swan Memorial Class 1 Handicap (1300m), reported GJC secretary Mark Storey.

He said the GJC is hoping to continue from the success of Sunday’s Tamworth Cup meeting: “It was a perfect day at Tamworth, the track played really well, they had good fields and a good crowd. Hopefully, we can continue from that and maybe get a few horses from that meeting as well.”

One certain runner at Gunnedah is recent Merriwa Cup winner Collins Street: “We’ll run him in the benchmark 65 at Gunnedah over 1400m and then head to the Gunnedah Cup (1600m),” Mark Hatch said. “He pulled up well from his Merriwa Cup win.”

The Hope Fuel Gunnedah Showcase Cup (1600m) is to be run Sunday 27 May and is worth $40,000 while the main support race is the $32,000 Lightning Handicap (1000m). There is a Lightning Prelude on next Monday’s program as well.

“We might even get a few horses out of that very good John Clift Memorial (1000m) at Tamworth on Sunday,” Mark Storey, said while also reminding trainers and owners nominations for next Monday’s TAB meeting close at 11am on Tuesday (1st May).

2017-18 HUNTER & NORTH WEST RACING ASSOCIATION PREMIERSHIPS
Unofficial as at Monday 30 April

TRAINERS: 24 Brett Cavanough, 22 Kris Lees, Paul Perry, 16 Sue Grills, 14 Stirling Osland, 13 Rod Northam, 11 Paddy Cunningham, Luke Morgan, 10 Craig Martin, Les Tilley, 8 Todd Howlett, Paul Messara, 7 Jason Deamer, Michelle Fleming, Paul Grills, Mark Mason, Cody Morgan, Peter Sinclair, 6 Kristen Buchanan, Allan Denham, Gavin Groth, Melanie O’Gorman, Colt Prosser, Dean Smith, Stephen Jones, George Woodward.

JOCKEYS: 30 Aaron Bullock, Josh Oliver, Greg Ryan, 29 Ben Looker, 27 Grant Buckley, 25 Rachael Murray, 24 Robert Thompson, 17 Josh Adams, 14 Andrew Gibbons, 13 Mitchell Bell, 12 Vad Bolozhinskyi, Peter Graham, Jodi Worley, 11 Chris O’Brien, Geoff Snowden, 10 Luke Cumberland, 9 Craig Franklin.

APPRENTICES: 10 Chloe Baker, 9 Mikayla Weir, 8 Clayton Gallagher, 7 Cejay Graham, 6 Louise Day, 5 Chris Williams, 4 Jean Van Overmeire, 3 Robbie Dolan, Chelsea Ings, Lexie McPherson, Adam Spinks, 2 Carla Dougherty, Jamie Gibbons, Leah Kilner, Hyosik Lee, Miki Nakao, Alena Skerritt, Jackson Murphy, 1: Nyssa Burrells, Kellie Holding, Rachel Hunt, Emma Ljung, Blaike McDougall, Kirk Matheson, Claire Nutman, Wendy Peel, Olivia Pickering, Sally Sweeney.

View the race details for Gunnedah here

The Latest Racing News

ATC Members Elect Two Board Directors At AGM

Members of Australian Turf Club Ltd (ATC) have elected two Directors to join ATC’s Board at the Club’s Annual General ...
Read More

Set Of Barrier Trials Added To Wagga (Weds 16th Dec)

Please note a set of non-raceday barrier trials have been added to Wagga on Wednesday, 16th December 2020. The trial ...
Read More

Local Apprentice Hoping To Win At First Ride (Taree, Monday)

By Doug Ryan Taree hobby owner-trainer Robert Barnes is hoping to give local apprentice Madeline Owen a win on his ...
Read More

Rosehill Gardens & Canterbury Park In Festival Spirit This Weekend

Group racing returns to Rosehill Gardens this Saturday as Australian Turf Club prepares to host three consecutive weeks of back-to-back ...
Read More

Davies Hoping For A Cracking Festival Performance

By Ray Hickson It’s fair to say Through The Cracks has crept up a bit on trainer Angela Davies so ...
Read More
Loading...
Racing NSW Apps
View
Mobile Version
Contact
Forms
Information
Industry Links