Next NSW Race

Latest News

Annual Gunnedah Memorial Meeting (Noms Close Tuesday 11am)

By Geoff Newling

Gunnedah Jockey Club returns to racing with a seven-race memorial and Somerton Cup meeting next Monday (7 May).

The annual Bective Station Somerton Cup (1600m) is one of the highlights on a program also including the Arthur Gore Memorial Benchmark 65 Handicap (1400m) and the Keith Swan Memorial Class 1 Handicap (1300m), reported GJC secretary Mark Storey.

He said the GJC is hoping to continue from the success of Sunday’s Tamworth Cup meeting: “It was a perfect day at Tamworth, the track played really well, they had good fields and a good crowd. Hopefully, we can continue from that and maybe get a few horses from that meeting as well.”

One certain runner at Gunnedah is recent Merriwa Cup winner Collins Street: “We’ll run him in the benchmark 65 at Gunnedah over 1400m and then head to the Gunnedah Cup (1600m),” Mark Hatch said. “He pulled up well from his Merriwa Cup win.”

The Hope Fuel Gunnedah Showcase Cup (1600m) is to be run Sunday 27 May and is worth $40,000 while the main support race is the $32,000 Lightning Handicap (1000m). There is a Lightning Prelude on next Monday’s program as well.

“We might even get a few horses out of that very good John Clift Memorial (1000m) at Tamworth on Sunday,” Mark Storey, said while also reminding trainers and owners nominations for next Monday’s TAB meeting close at 11am on Tuesday (1st May).

2017-18 HUNTER & NORTH WEST RACING ASSOCIATION PREMIERSHIPS
Unofficial as at Monday 30 April

TRAINERS: 24 Brett Cavanough, 22 Kris Lees, Paul Perry, 16 Sue Grills, 14 Stirling Osland, 13 Rod Northam, 11 Paddy Cunningham, Luke Morgan, 10 Craig Martin, Les Tilley, 8 Todd Howlett, Paul Messara, 7 Jason Deamer, Michelle Fleming, Paul Grills, Mark Mason, Cody Morgan, Peter Sinclair, 6 Kristen Buchanan, Allan Denham, Gavin Groth, Melanie O’Gorman, Colt Prosser, Dean Smith, Stephen Jones, George Woodward.

JOCKEYS: 30 Aaron Bullock, Josh Oliver, Greg Ryan, 29 Ben Looker, 27 Grant Buckley, 25 Rachael Murray, 24 Robert Thompson, 17 Josh Adams, 14 Andrew Gibbons, 13 Mitchell Bell, 12 Vad Bolozhinskyi, Peter Graham, Jodi Worley, 11 Chris O’Brien, Geoff Snowden, 10 Luke Cumberland, 9 Craig Franklin.

APPRENTICES: 10 Chloe Baker, 9 Mikayla Weir, 8 Clayton Gallagher, 7 Cejay Graham, 6 Louise Day, 5 Chris Williams, 4 Jean Van Overmeire, 3 Robbie Dolan, Chelsea Ings, Lexie McPherson, Adam Spinks, 2 Carla Dougherty, Jamie Gibbons, Leah Kilner, Hyosik Lee, Miki Nakao, Alena Skerritt, Jackson Murphy, 1: Nyssa Burrells, Kellie Holding, Rachel Hunt, Emma Ljung, Blaike McDougall, Kirk Matheson, Claire Nutman, Wendy Peel, Olivia Pickering, Sally Sweeney.

View the race details for Gunnedah here

The Latest Racing News

'Fresh' Billy Enters Calculations For NSW Picnic Champion Series

By Mark Brassel The theory "fresh is best" came to the fore at Moree picnic races last Saturday (25th May) ...
Read More

Before The NSW Racing Appeals Tribunal - Samuel Kavanagh 

Mr Samuel Kavanagh lodged an appeal to the NSW Racing Appeals Tribunal against the decision of the Racing NSW Appeal ...
Read More

Overseas Galloper's Gear For Warwick Farm (Weds)

Please note at Warwick Farm on Wednesday (29th May), in Race 3, No.4 - HEIMBERG (trainer Joseph Pride, former New ...
Read More

Soft Track Plays Into Hands Of Beer's Albury Duo

The Mitchell Beer stable struck immediate success with new stable additions Act of Fame and Last Ace last time out ...
Read More

Race Clarification - Sapphire Coast (Sunday, 9th June)

For clarification, Race 7 on the Sapphire Coast program on Sunday, 9th June 2019, is a MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400m) open ...
Read More
Loading...
Racing NSW Apps
View
Mobile Version
Contact
Forms
Information
Industry Links