Next NSW Race
Board Members

The Racing NSW Board consists of the following members:-

R Balding AO (Russell)

CHAIRPERSON - 4 year term (re-appointed as Member for four years on 19th December 2015 and appointed Chairman 1st January 2017.)

• Chairman of Cabcharge Australia Limited, May 2014 - Nov 2016
• Deputy Chairman of Destination NSW, since 2011
• Director, The Trust Company (Sydney Airport Ltd)
• Chairman of the Visitor Economy Taskforce, 2011-12
• Chief Executive Officer of the Sydney Airport Corporation 2006 - 2011
• Managing Director of the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) 2002 - 2006
• Director of Funding and Support Services and CFO of the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) 1996 - 2002
• Director of Finance at the NSW Roads and Traffic Authority 1990 - 1996
• Awarded Officer of the Order of Australia in 2007 for service to the Australian broadcasting industry, particularly through initiatives in the areas of service delivery, advanced technology and financial management, and to the accounting profession through CPA Australia

A G Hodgson AM (Tony) FCA FAICD

DEPUTY CHAIRPERSON - 3 year term (re-appointed 19 December 2016 for three years)

• Joint Founding & Managing Partner - Ferrier Hodgson Chartered Accountants 1976 - 2000
• Consultant - Ferrier Hodgson 2000 - 2005
• Consultant - BRIFerrier Chartered Accountants, since 2008
• Chairman Melbourne Port Corporation 1976 - 2001
• Director Coles Group Ltd  2003 - 2007
• Director HSBC Bank Ltd 1998 - 2005
• Member Advisory Council - J.P.Morgan, since 2005
• Member of Committee - Victoria Racing Club (Principal Club) 1993 - 1995
• Member of Committee - Moonee Valley Racing Club 1991 - 2002
• Victorian Tab -  Chairman at time of IPO  1994
• Deputy Chairman - TABCORP Holdings Ltd 1994 - 2009
• Awarded Member of the Order of Australia in 2008 for service to business, particularly through a range of executive roles in the finance sector,
to the promotion and development of Rugby Union football, and to the Horse Racing industry

The Hon KP Greene (Kevin)

BOARD MEMBER - 1 year term (re-appointed 19 December 2017 for one year)

• Director of the Catholic Education Foundation, 2011-15
• Former School Principal
• Member for Georges River (1999-2007) and Member for Oatley (2007-2011) in the NSW Legislative Assembly
• Minister for Community Services 2007–2008
• Minister for Gaming and Racing 2009-2011
• Minister for Sport and Recreation 2008-2011
• Minister for Major Events 2010-2011

S Cooke (Saranne)

BOARD MEMBER - 4 year term  (appointed 10 December 2015)

• Council Member, Charles Sturt University
• Director and Chair of Finance, Audit & Risk Committee, Western NSW Primary Health Network
• Trustee Director, HESTA Superannuation Fund
• Director and Chair of Finance, Audit & Risk Committee, Leading Age Services Australia Ltd
• Chair of Western Region NSW Committee, Australian Institute of Company Directors
• Finance Council Member, Catholic Diocese of Bathurst
• Extensive experience in finance, marketing, strategy and technology across the energy, health, banking and manufacturing sectors
* Currently completing a PhD on ASX200 board governance

S Tuxen (Simon)

BOARD MEMBER - 3 year term  (appointed 4 November 2016)

• General Counsel and Company Secretary with Westfield Corporation Limited
• Previously Group General Counsel and Company Secretary of Westfield Group
• Before joining Westfield in 2002,  was General Counsel of BIL International Limited in Singapore, Group Legal Manager of the Jardine Matheson Group in Hong Kong and a partner with Mallesons Stephen Jaques (now King & Wood Mallesons) from 1987 to 1996
• Has had a longstanding interest in the Thoroughbred Racing Industry

A Shepherd AO (Anthony)

BOARD MEMBER - appointed 1 January 2017 to 18 December 2018

•   President of Business Council of Australia, Nov 2011 - March 2014
• Chairman of National Commission of Audit, Oct 2013 - May 2014
• Appointed Chairman of WestConnex Delivery Authority in NSW, Oct 2013
• Chairman of listed company Transfield Services, 2005 – 2013
• Previous Chairman of ConnectEast
• Director of Virgin Australia International Holdings Pty Ltd
• Chairman of Sydney Cricket Ground Trust
• Chairman of AFL GWS Giants
• Chairman of ASTRA
• Adviser to Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ
• Named an Officer of the Order of Australia (2012)

Hon G Souris AM (George)

BOARD MEMBER - 4 year term (appointed 19 December, 2017)

• President, State Library of NSW
• Director, Australian Film Institute | Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts and member of the AACTA International Chapter
• Director, Australian Rugby Foundation of Rugby Australia
• Trustee Sir Earle Page Trust
• Committee, NSW Government Wine Industry Roundtable
• NSW Arts & Culture Advisory Committee
• Committee for a Cultural Heart for Sydney
• MP of the NSW Parliament 27 years 1988 - 2015
• Minister for Racing in the Greiner, Fahey and O'Farrell Governments and Shadow minister for Racing during the Carr Government
• Minister for Tourism and Major Events, Minister for Liquor & Gaming, Minister for the Arts 2011 - 2014
• Minister for Finance, Sport, Land & Water Conservation during the Greiner & Fahey Governments
• Trustee and Chairman NSW Parliamentary Superannuation Fund over a seven year period
• Former Deputy Leader and Leader of the National Party
• Formerly Accountant in public practice
• President Hunter Valley Wine & Tourism Alliance 2015 -2017
• Awarded a Member in the Order of Australia Queen's Honours List 2016
• Formerly member and Treasurer of the World Hellenic Inter-parliamentary Union
• Formerly member of Council of the University of Newcastle
• Formerly Vice-president NSW Public Accounts Committee
• Formerly Councillor and Dep President Singleton Council over seven years
• Representative Rugby career included NSW Country, Combined Australian Universities and the Australian U23 teams

P N V'landys AM (Peter)

CHIEF EXECUTIVE and BOARD MEMBER - appointed 2004

• Commissioner, Australian Rugby League Commission
• NSW Arts & Culture Advisory Committee
• Chairman of Finance, Governance and Remuneration Committee, Racing Australia
• Secretary, Racing Appeals Tribunal, since 2004
• Secretary, Racing NSW Appeal Panel, since 2004
• Chairman, Racing Product Committee, since 2004
• Chairman, Racing NSW Animal Care and Ethics Committee, since 2004
• Member, Product Supply Advisory Group, since 2005
• Chairman, National Jockeys Safety Committee, since 2006
• Director, RacingCorp Pty Ltd, since 2005
• Chairman, Australian Racing and Equine Academy, since 2010
• Awarded Member of the Order of Australia in the Australia Day honours for services to the Racing Industry in 2014

 

Racing NSW Apps
View
Mobile Version
Contact
Forms
Information
Industry Links