Tattersall's Club
Saturday, 4 September 2010, At Royal Randwick
TAB Sportsbet
Timing - Timing - Electronic : Rail - Out 8m 1000 to WP: Out 6m Remainder
Weather: Showers
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Race 1 : CAROUSEL TICKETS ON SALE NOW HANDICAP . 2400m
Of $70000. First $42000, second $13300, third $6700, fourth $3200, fifth $1800, sixth $1000, seventh $1000, eighth $1000
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, For Three-Years-Old and Upwards, No sex restriction
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Slow
Fastest Time: 2-37.77 Sectional: 600/39.410 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 1/2 Length - Long Head
Winner: 7.PORTOS

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
017.PORTOS  $4268.0053(51.5)Tommy Berry (a0)Bill Prain
029.MR PONZI (NZ) 1.5$16661.0053Tye AnglandJoseph Pride
034.BUCCANEERS PRIZE (NZ) 1.7$4472.0054Blake ShinnDavid Payne
043.AFRICAN PRINCE 2.9$7376.0056Hugh BowmanChris Waller
058.SHORTTRIX 8.4$16164.0053(51)Timothy Bell (a2)Alan Scorse
065.PAY AND PLAY 9.7$3.20F572.0054(52.5)Brenton Avdulla (a1.5)Chris Waller
SC1.LEGSMAN (NZ)  NA 78.0057Nash RawillerJohn O'Shea
SC2.SPENCE  NA 77.0056.5Josh Adams (a2)Lisa Cohen
SC6.LOST FOR WORDS (NZ)  NA 72.0053Corey BrownDavid Atkins

Race 2 : WINZABRASIVE.COM.AU HANDICAP . 1200m
Of $70000. First $42000, second $13300, third $6700, fourth $3200, fifth $1800, sixth $1000, seventh $1000, eighth $1000
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, For Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-12.70 Sectional: 600/36.610 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 3 3/4 Length - Neck
Winner: 4.KISS FROM A ROSE

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
014.KISS FROM A ROSE  $3F973.0057Nash RawillerGai Waterhouse
023.OFCOURSEICAN 3.8$3.80474.0057.5Hugh BowmanRon Quinton
036.MY COOKIE MONSTER 4.1$17171.0056(54)Blake Spriggs (a2)Grant Allard
0411.ISOLA 6.3$261062.0053Blake ShinnGuy Walter
057.MISS CAMPBELL 6.6$18370.0055.5(53.5)Josh Adams (a2)Les Bridge
061.DYSTOPIA 7.3$4.80676.0058.5(57)Brenton Avdulla (a1.5)Chris Waller
0712.MIRJULISA LASS 9.1$20762.0053(51.5)Tommy Berry (a0)Gregory Hickman
085.RUBIROSE 9.3$26273.0057(54)Adam Hyeronimus (a3)Kevin Moses
098.ROYAL COMMANDS 9.9$13869.0055Glyn SchofieldMathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
102.CLOUDY MORNING 10.6$17574.0057.5(56)Nathan Berry (a1.5)Ron Leemon
SC9.PEACE ACADEMY  NA 68.0054.5Timothy Bell (a2)John O'Shea
SC10.TRILIONE  NA 66.0053.5Corey BrownAnthony Cummings

Race 3 : SYDNEY CITY TOYOTA HANDICAP . 1400m
Of $70000. First $42000, second $13300, third $6700, fourth $3200, fifth $1800, sixth $1000, seventh $1000, eighth $1000
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, For Three-Years-Old and Upwards, No sex restriction
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-25.82 Sectional: 600/37.810 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1/2 Length - 1 1/4 Length
Winner: 1.GATHERING

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
011.GATHERING  $14389.0060(58)Josh Adams (a2)John P Thompson
023.REPROBATE 0.5$2.05F182.0056.5Joshua ParrPeter Snowden
039.NOBLE EDICT 1.8$21677.0054(52.5)Brenton Avdulla (a1.5)Kevin Moses
044.LITTLE SURFER GIRL 3.6$4.40785.0056Glyn SchofieldChris Waller
0511.JOE BLOW 6$13275.0053Blake ShinnBart Cummings
065.NEW DAY RISING 8.6$5.50580.0055.5Nash RawillerGai Waterhouse
077.ARISTOCRATICO 12.6$41479.0055(53.5)Nathan Berry (a1.5)Gary Portelli
SC2.KEFFIYA  NA 88.0057.5Adam Hyeronimus (a3)Gerald Ryan
SC6.ONTHELOOKOUT  NA 80.0055.5Tommy Berry (a0)Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones
SC8.HOW MUCH MY LOVE (NZ)  NA 79.0055Peter RoblDanny Williams
SC10.CENTOVER  NA 75.0053Rod QuinnRick Worthington

Race 4 : SHARP FURIOUS STAKES . 1400m
Of $175000 and trophies of $1900. First $105000 and trophies of $1300 to owner, $300 to trainer, $300 to jockey, second $35000, third $17500, fourth $8750, fifth $3500, sixth $1750, seventh $1750, eighth $1750
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
No class restriction, Set Weights, For Three-Years-Old, Fillies, (Group 2)
No Allowances for apprentices. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-27.08 Sectional: 600/36.600 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1/2 Head - 1 1/2 Length
Winner: 2.MORE STRAWBERRIES

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
012.MORE STRAWBERRIES  $4887.0056Nash RawillerGai Waterhouse
023.DIVORCES 0.1$14484.0056Joshua ParrPeter Snowden
031.PARABLES 1.6$2F790.0056Tim ClarkPeter Snowden
046.SLOW THE FLOW 1.7$13671.0056Glyn SchofieldMatthew Smith
057.REEM 1.8$26570.0056Peter RoblDavid Payne
065.ELIMBARI 1.9$18273.0056Hugh BowmanKris Lees
074.AMBERS WALTZ 2.4$7.50178.0056Corey BrownJohn O'Shea
088.BOMBAY 5$101368.0056Nathan Berry (a1.5)David Payne
SC9.FIBRILLATION  NA 68.0056Tye AnglandTim Martin
SC10.BIGGIETUPAC  NA 62.0056Jay FordGregory Mcfarlane

Race 5 : TATTERSALLS CLUB CHELMSFORD STAKES . 1600m
Of $175000 and trophies of $1900. First $105000 and trophies of $1300 to owner, $300 to trainer, $300 to jockey, second $35000, third $17500, fourth $8750, fifth $3500, sixth $1750, seventh $1750, eighth $1750
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
No class restriction, Standard Weight for Age, For Three-Years-Old and Upwards, No sex restriction, (Group 2)
No Allowances for apprentices. Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-39.61 Sectional: 600/38.170 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 - 3/4 Length
Winner: 1.THESEO

Race 6 : TATTERSALLS CLUB TRAMWAY HANDICAP . 1400m
Of $125000. First $75000, second $25000, third $12500, fourth $6250, fifth $2500, sixth $1250, seventh $1250, eighth $1250
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
No class restriction, Quality, For Three-Years-Old and Upwards, No sex restriction, (Group 3)
No Allowances for apprentices. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-26.11 Sectional: 600/39.140 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 3/4 Length - 1/2 Neck
Winner: 10.NEESON

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
0110.NEESON  $3.30F897.0053Peter RoblJoseph Pride
024.CANNONBALL (USA) 1.8$315102.0055Blake Spriggs (a2)Gai Waterhouse
038.HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) 2$1012100.0054Glyn SchofieldGai Waterhouse
049.SACRED CHOICE 2.5$6499.0053Tommy Berry (a0)Joseph Pride
0514.KEEPIN' THE DREAM (NZ) 4.3$51693.0053Tim ClarkJim & Greg Lee
0613.SAINTHOOD 4.7$121196.0053Rod QuinnRick Worthington
0711.SNAPY HALO (ARG) 6.8$14997.0053Timothy Bell (a2)John O'Shea
083.RABBUKA 6.9$1310104.0056Nash RawillerGai Waterhouse
0912.STRYKER 7.2$5197.0053Blake ShinnChris Waller
1016.SPINNEY E2 7.4$612100.0054Tye AnglandPeter Snowden
1117.INNINGS E3 8.9$61793.0053Nathan Berry (a1.5)Ron Leemon
1215.RECOUP DE FORTUNE E1 10.7$141387.0053Brenton Avdulla (a1.5)Anthony Cummings
132.JESSICABEEL (NZ) 14.3$213108.0056Corey BrownJohn O'Shea
SC1.SNIPER'S BULLET  NA 114.0061Grant BuckleyTracey Bartley
SC5.CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ)  NA 102.0055Hugh BowmanDavid Payne
SC6.EMPIRES CHOICE (NZ)  NA 102.0055Brenton Avdulla (a1.5)Bart Cummings
SC7.DRUMBEATS  NA 101.0054.5Tye AnglandPeter Snowden
SC18.GATHERING E4  NA 89.0053John P Thompson

Race 7 : MING DYNASTY QUALITY HANDICAP . 1400m
Of $100000. First $60000, second $20000, third $10000, fourth $5000, fifth $2000, sixth $1000, seventh $1000, eighth $1000
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
No class restriction, Quality, For Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, (Listed)
No Allowances for apprentices. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-27.98 Sectional: 600/40.650 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1/2 Length - Nose
Winner: 2.LION TAMER (NZ)

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
012.LION TAMER (NZ)  $17176.0058Hugh BowmanMurray & Bjorn Baker
024.PRAECIDO (NZ) 0.5$6673.0056.5Corey BrownDavid Payne
031.LEVI'S CHOICE 0.6$201176.0058Nash RawillerJohn P Thompson
049.INTERTIDAL 0.9$10870.0055Timothy Bell (a2)Gerald Ryan
0515.NEXTANIX E1 2.4$261362.0053Jay FordKerry Parker
0612.SHOOTOFF (NZ) 2.9$21565.0053Brenton Avdulla (a1.5)Graeme Rogerson
0716.COSMONAUT E2 3.8$9761.0053Peter RoblBart Cummings
083.HOWDIDDYDOIT 4$16474.0057Rod QuinnRick Worthington
097.ALMA'S FURY 6.2$411070.0055Grant BuckleyPaul Murray
1013.FROM LONDON 7.7$61963.0053Josh Adams (a2)John P Thompson
118.BUTT I'M READY 8.7$101270.0055Nathan Berry (a1.5)Gary Portelli
126.TESTARHYTHM 10.3$2.80F271.0055.5Tim ClarkDarren Smith
1311.KINGFISHER 10.6$21366.0053Glyn SchofieldGrahame Begg
SC5.FROM THE VAULT  NA 71.0055.5Mitchell BellMark de Montfort
SC10.SEA LORD  NA 69.0054.5Blake ShinnDavid Payne
SC14.ZAKUMI  NA 63.0053Tye AnglandTim Martin
SC17.KERCHINGS E3  NA 61.0053Anthony Cummings
SC18.RIVA DE LAGO E4  NA 58.0053Con Karakatsanis

Race 8 : TATTERSALLS CLUB HANDICAP . 1100m
Of $70000. First $42000, second $13300, third $6700, fourth $3200, fifth $1800, sixth $1000, seventh $1000, eighth $1000
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, For Three-Years-Old and Upwards, No sex restriction
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-07.80 Sectional: 600/37.880 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - Short Head - 3/4 Length
Winner: 5.BAY WINDOW

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
015.BAY WINDOW  $6489.0057.5Corey BrownGwenda Markwell
024.GEARED UP 0.1$3.30690.0058Nash RawillerJoseph Pride
039.CARDINAL VIRTUE 0.9$9.50285.0055.5Blake ShinnDavid Payne
042.FIST OF FURY 3.5$5.50393.0059.5(57.5)Timothy Bell (a2)John O'Shea
058.TROMSO 4$3F186.0056Hugh BowmanChris Waller
067.MY VEGAS 5.8$20587.0056.5Glyn SchofieldJohn McNair
SC1.BLESSUS  NA 96.0061Adam Hyeronimus (a3)Bart Cummings
SC3.STAR OF OCTAGONAL  NA 92.0059Blake Spriggs (a2)Todd Howlett
SC6.MISS DARCEY  NA 93.0057.5Nathan Berry (a1.5)Anthony Cummings
SC10.TRADER  NA 83.0054.5Brenton Avdulla (a1.5)Anthony Cummings
SC11.HUSSENOR  NA 82.0054Tommy Berry (a0)Matthew Smith
SC12.BUDABAR  NA 79.0053Tim ClarkJim & Greg Lee
SC13.MAGIC WEEKEND  NA 75.0053Josh Adams (a2)Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
SC14.COMMANDARE  NA 71.0053Tye AnglandDanny Williams