Canberra Racing Club Inc
Friday, 13 May 2011, At Canberra
TAB Sportsbet
Timing - Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal
Weather: Overcast
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Race 1 : BSTAR GROWING OR GOING 2YO HANDICAP . 1000m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
No class restriction, Handicap, For Two-Years-Old, No sex restriction
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
OPEN CLASS
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 0-59.97 Sectional: 600/35.06 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 2 1/4 Len - 1 1/2 Len
Winner: 6.PARTY DRESS

Race 2 : NEXIS ACCOUNTANTS BENCHMARK 74 HANDICAP . 1200m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-11.70 Sectional: 600/34.90 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - Long Nk - 1 1/4 Len
Winner: 1.BEYOND EXPECTATION

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
011.BEYOND EXPECTATION  $8.00374.0059(56)Kayla Nisbet (a0)John Nisbet
023.ROCCOZAR 0.4$1.65F171.0057.5Brendan WardLen Hodgson
035.SPANISH HALO (NZ) 1.7$4.20564.0054Kevin SweeneyKeith Dryden
044.BIDDEN 4.2$5.50266.0054(51)Chad Schofield (a3)Guy Walter
056.GUARDED PRINCE 7.8$41.00462.0054Patrick MurphyLynda Bundy
SC2.BIG RED CAT  NA 72.0058Shaun Guymer (a1.5)Colbey Hill

Race 3 : JACK DORMAN MEMORIAL CLASS 2 HANDICAP . 1000m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Class 2, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 0-59.36 Sectional: 600/34.84 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 Len - 2 1/4 Len
Winner: 3.STAKE KNIFE

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
013.STAKE KNIFE  $4.00653.0056Willie PearsonChicka Pearson
021.MURPHY'S PROSPECT 1$3.40F358.0058.5(55.5)Kayla Nisbet (a0)Matthew Dale
039.AMBER SUNSET 3.3$41.00142.0054Kayla McEwenGeorge Hoy
046.DOLLED UP 5.3$16.00554.0054.5Jon GrisedaleDonna Grisedale
052.JEWEL FLYER 5.6$3.50259.0057(55.5)Lauri Wray (a0)Ray Wheatley
067.BILLY 6.1$26.00749.0054(52.5)Shaun Guymer (a1.5)Lynda Bundy
075.GENEROSUS 6.4$11.00851.0055Daniel EdmondsLee Van Den Bos
084.TUSCAN DUKE 8.2$6.00453.0056Roly SaxtonJack Van Duren
SC8.INTERTHEBLUE  NA 44.0054Tim PhillipsDebbie Beuzeville

Race 4 : NEXIS BUSINESS LIFE PLAN PROGRAM MAIDEN PLATE . 1200m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Maiden, Set Weights, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
SET WEIGHTS
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-12.42 Sectional: 600/35.93 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 Len - 1/2 Head
Winner: 13.SHEAZALI

Race 5 : NEXIS STAFF VALUE PROGRAM MAIDEN HANDICAP . 1400m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Maiden, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-25.63 Sectional: 600/37.21 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 3/4 Len - Short Nk
Winner: 12.NEW RECRUIT

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierWeightJockeyTrainer
0112.NEW RECRUIT  $10.00654(52)Geovani Castillo (a2)Mark Latta
0216.CHOIRHYTHM E2 0.8$41.001154Brendan WardAndrew Bourke
036.BELLA ALLEGRA 1$10.001354Patrick MurphyBernie Fraser
044.MEMPHIS FLASH 2.5$3.50F955(54.5)Billy Owen (a2)Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones
0517.MIGHTY LION E3 5.3$21.00254Mathew CahillMick J Smith
069.DAISY CUTTEM 6.2$5.50554Brett FliednerRodger Waters
075.CANNY CROSS 6.4$31.00454.5(54)Ben Vassallo (a1.5)Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones
0813.POWER DEAL 6.7$26.001454Lane MoloneyMichael Sparrow
0911.FIDUCIA 7.1$3.801054Taylor Lovelock-Wiggins (a0)Peter Wiggins
1014.RANGER HILL 7.5$17.001254Tim PhillipsAaron Clarke
112.CERAZZA 8.6$51.00856Jon GrisedalePeter Wiggins
128.CLAIM TO FLAME 9.4$41.00354Willie PearsonMick J Smith
131.MALBEC 11.3$21.00158Jeff PenzaJohn Nisbet
1410.DONNA SONORA 16.6$41.00754Roly SaxtonJack Van Duren
SC3.SLICK LADY  NA 56Wayne Hudd
SC7.BONNE JOCASTA  NA 54Aaron Clarke
SC15.STAR ALISON E1  NA 54Shaun Guymer (a1.5)Mark Schmetzer
SC18.MIND BENDER E4  NA 54Kayla McEwenMike O'Sullivan

Race 6 : P & K JOINERY BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP . 1600m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Dead Heat for 3rd.
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-38.71 Sectional: 600/35.25 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - Nose - 4 Len - DH
Winner: 2.MOORINGS ROYAL

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
012.MOORINGS ROYAL  $12.001057.0057.5Neil PerrymanLynda Bundy
021.MONTE ICHIBAN 0.1$4.40964.0061(59)Billy Owen (a2)Vic Bates
035.KARIZ 4.1$10.00856.0055(53.5)Shaun Guymer (a1.5)Myffy Rae
039.ANSCHLUSS 4.1$15.00650.0054(52.5)James Geppert (a1.5)Rodger Waters
056.RED RIVER 4.2$3.20F152.0055Jeff PenzaGuy Walter
064.OUR MOVILLE ED 5.9$6.00555.0056.5Willie PearsonColbey Hill
0710.RACING GREEN (NZ) 7.1$41.00350.0054Patrick MurphyGabrielle Englebrecht
0812.VALSAMER 7.4$21.00247.0054Lane MoloneyKeith Dryden
0911.STAR HAWK 7.6$9.50450.0054Mathew CahillMick J Smith
103.MICHAELS GIFT 9.2$6.00755.0056.5Tim PhillipsBob Kimber
SC7.SMOKEY HAZE  NA 51.0054.5Chad Schofield (a3)Brian Young
SC8.HOT 'N' MOSS (NZ)  NA 53.0054Brendan WardMatthew Dale

Race 7 : BRIGHT PARTNERS - TOTAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP . 1300m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-18.70 Sectional: 600/36.12 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 3 1/2 Len - Short Hd
Winner: 7.HURRICONI

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
017.HURRICONI  $3.60856.0054.5Brendan WardNorm Gardner
025.AL AHMAR 3.5$2.90F460.0056.5(55)Ben Vassallo (a1.5)Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones
032.MR ZIP 3.6$9.00764.0058.5(56.5)Billy Owen (a2)Nick Olive
0410.MARY'S PRINCE 4.4$12.00651.0054Roly SaxtonJohn Peiti
053.KRIEGSPIEL 5.2$10.00262.0057.5Taylor Lovelock-WigginsSukru Kazanc
061.FORAGRAND 5.7$13.00565.0059(57.5)Lauri Wray (a0)Ken Callaughan
0711.ZATE 5.8$21.00350.0054(52.5)Shaun Guymer (a1.5)Mike Petrovic
084.GATO 6.3$5.50961.0057Jeff PenzaRobert Price
099.IN AND AWAY 9$13.001051.0054(51)Chad Schofield (a3)Luke Price
1012.MY MATE PHIL 21.6$41.00146.0054Chris ChambersGratz Vella
SC6.WARRILLA  NA 64.0056.5Kevin SweeneyKeith Dryden
SC8.LAWYERS LIMITS  NA 58.0054Willie PearsonLuke Pepper

Race 8 : GREEN ASSOCIATES BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP . 1400m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-24.56 Sectional: 600/36.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 2 1/4 Len - 1 1/2 Len
Winner: 6.CAPITAL COMMANDER

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
016.CAPITAL COMMANDER  $2.30F270.0057Brendan WardNick Olive
023.ALLBEIT 2.3$8.00370.0059(57)Billy Owen (a2)Nick Olive
031.RAMSAYS CURSE 3.8$4.00672.0060Jeff PenzaRobert Price
049.RECONDO 4.1$5.00763.0055.5Brad PengellyPatrick & Wayne Webster
054.DOMIDOR 7$13.00469.0058.5Tim PhillipsSteve Stephens
0611.CELTIC SOUL 10.4$26.00861.0054.5Terry JonesRado Boljun
075.HE'S IN DEMAND 11.2$11.00568.0058(56.5)Shaun Guymer (a1.5)Mark Schmetzer
087.NOVERRE MAN 12.5$10.00166.0057Mathew CahillMick J Smith
SC2.HEWENTWHOOSH  NA 71.0059.5Brett Thompson
SC8.PERSIAN STORM  NA 63.0055.5Patrick & Wayne Webster
SC10.KRIEGSPIEL  NA 62.0055Sukru Kazanc
SC12.NAVAHO TRAIL  NA 59.0054Chad Schofield (a3)Luke Pepper