Gosford Race Club
Thursday, 27 November 2003, At Gosford
TAB Sportsbet
Timing - Timing - Electronic : Rail - 4m From 1600m To 600m With Remainder In 5m Position
Weather: Fine
Going - Slow For Races 1 & 2; Upgraded To Dead For Races 3 To 7; Upgraded To Good For Races 8 & 9
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Race 1 : CLASS 2 HCP . 2100m

Track Condition: Slow
Fastest Time: 2-13.88 Sectional: 600/36.43 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 2 Len - 3/4 Len
Winner: 3.SPRITZER

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierRatingWeightJockeyTrainer
013.SPRITZER  $1.90F2NA56.5(54.5)Luke Price (a)
022.EBONY WOOD 2$6.001NA56.5(53.5)Kanichiro Fujii (a)
034.DANESALSA 2.8$4.403NA53.5Brent Stanley
045.SELLIASTRIKE (NZ) 8$13.00458.0053Peter Losh
056.AM HERE 9.1$15.006NA53(51.5)Ronnie Stewart (a)
068.BEAU DENNIS 10.7$17.00554.0053(51)Jay Ford (a)
079.THARGELLION 12.4$51.00754.0053Dale Spriggs
SC1.CAUGHT COURTING (NZ)  NA 65.0056.5
SC7.BRAZEN MISS  NA NA53

Race 2 : MAIDEN PLATE . 1100m
(Set Weights)
Track Condition: Slow
Fastest Time: 1-05.66 Sectional: 600/35.73 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 1/2 Len - 3 Len
Winner: 2.TOP SPIRIT

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierWeightJockeyTrainer
012.TOP SPIRIT  $2.00F457.5(56)Ronnie Stewart (a)
023.AEROSOL BOBS1.5$10.00556.5Hugh Bowman
036.MR SMEG 4.5$11.00856.5Brent Stanley
041.PICARO 4.6$4.00257.5Rod Quinn
0510.STYLISH STRYKER 7$51.00756.5(53.5)Kanichiro Fujii (a)
0611.COOL REGARD 8.8$81.00155.5Allan Thompson
075.KING OF THE STAGE 10$14.00356.5James Innes
087.QUESNAY BOBS10.1$21.00656.5Allan Robinson
094.GAHELA BEAU 13.5$101.00956.5(53.5)Raymond Spokes (a)
1012.JILLIBY BELLE 15.7$81.001055.5Peter Losh
SC8.RUSSIAN BEAU  NA 56.5
SC9.SORTLE  NA 56.5

Race 3 : MAIDEN PLATE . 1100m

Track Condition: Dead
Fastest Time: 1-05.76 Sectional: 600/36.08 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - Short Hd - Head
Winner: 12.POLISH EMPRESS

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierWeightJockeyTrainer
0112.POLISH EMPRESS  $3.00454.5Hugh Bowman
0210.MYSTICAL MAGIC 0.1$11.00254.5(52.5)Jay Ford (a)
0311.NANNIDOT BOBS0.3$2.00F354.5Dale Spriggs
042.CATALINA CROSSING 2$61.00655.5Patrick Ferris
054.BABY MINNYGUM BOBS3.1$14.00854.5Lacey Morrison (a)
063.MARAVEDI 3.7$51.00755.5Mark Newnham
076.COOBERPEDY 8.5$26.001154.5Christian Reith
089.HUGS 8.9$51.00554.5James Innes
091.BROOKE'S LOOKS 9.4$18.001255.5Alan Abrahams
107.DAISY A DAY 10.2$21.00954.5Robert Thompson
115.CATWALK BABE 10.8$71.00154.5Andrew Gibbons
128.EXTREME HEAT 32.3$31.001054.5Allan Robinson

Race 4 : RESTRICTED MAIDEN PLATE . 1200m

Track Condition: Dead
Fastest Time: 1-11.49 Sectional: 600/35.12 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 2 3/4 Len - 1 3/4 Len
Winner: 7.HURRICANE LOU

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierWeightJockeyTrainer
017.HURRICANE LOU  $3.10F556.5Brent Stanley
025.SON OF DANCER 2.8$21.00857.5Jon Grisedale
0311.LIGHT OUR FIRE 4.6$4.80355.5Grant Buckley
049.SUAVE 5.3$7.001256.5Hugh Bowman
0510.TAYLORS LANE 5.9$10.001156.5Alan Abrahams
063.MISTER LANE 6.4$19.00157.5Terry Jones
071.EXEMPLIFY 6.9$31.001357.5Christian Reith
082.FOB POCKET 7.9$17.00457.5Robert Thompson
0912.RUSTIC BUB 8.7$9.501055.5(53.5)Jay Ford (a)
106.THE FIND 10.1$12.00757.5(54.5)Raymond Spokes (a)
118.SRI KHAN 11.2$31.00656.5Allan Robinson
1215.DEPORTIVO E1 12.6$61.00257.5Allan Thompson
134.NATAL LAD (NZ) 14.9$61.00957.5Peter Losh
SC13.TURANDOT  NA 55.5
SC14.SIERRA NEVADA  NA 54.5
SC16.CATALINA CROSSING E2  NA 55.5
SC17.KING OF THE STAGE E3  NA 56.5

Race 5 : CLASS 1 HCP . 1600m

Track Condition: Dead
Fastest Time: 1-40.97 Sectional: 600/36.95 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1/2 Len - 1 1/4 Len
Winner: 3.THE PERSIAN

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierRatingWeightJockeyTrainer
013.THE PERSIAN  $3.80158.0054.5(53)Ronnie Stewart (a)
021.REGAL INHERITANCE 0.5$1.90F868.0059.5Craig Carmody
037.MIRIMBA BAY (NZ) 1.8$51.00355.0053Patrick Ferris
042.DANZ MAGIC 1.9$13.00259.0055(53)Jay Ford (a)
056.MAD CAFE 3.4$8.00556.0053.5Lacey Morrison
068.BALLY TOP 5$21.00747.0053(52)Mitchell Bell (a)
074.PALACE GUARD (NZ) 7.3$15.00957.0054Grant Buckley
089.BOLD CORINNE 7.7$151.004NA53Ms Leeann Olsen
0910.STIMCELL 17.5$201.00645.0053(51.5)George Scimone (a)
SC5.KENTUCKY IMAGE  NA 58.0053.5

Race 6 : CLASS 2 HCP . 1100m

Track Condition: Dead
Fastest Time: 1-05.07 Sectional: 600/35.32 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1/2 Len - 1/2 Head
Winner: 5.PEKAN FLIGHT

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierRatingWeightJockeyTrainer
015.PEKAN FLIGHT  $6.006NA53Danny Beasley
0210.MR MARVELLOUS 0.5$26.00954.0053(51)Jay Ford (a)
032.GLOSSY GAMES 0.6$3.70F3NA54.5(53)Ronnie Stewart (a)
041.STRAWBERRY SPY 1.4$4.80871.0059Brad Pengelly
058.ZORBA DUNDEE 2.5$101.00258.0053Ms Leeann Olsen
067.BARRENJOEY BYWAYS 3.5$7.501NA53Brent Stanley
073.GLENVERN BOBS5.3$16.001062.0053.5(52)Gavin McKeon (a)
086.SCENIC PRINCE 6.2$17.00559.0053Robert Thompson
094.EARS VERONICA 7.7$4.404NA53Rod Quinn
109.OUR LOUGH LADY 7.9$101.007NA53Patrick Ferris

Race 7 : TRANSITIONAL HCP . 1000m
(Open)
Track Condition: Dead
Fastest Time: 0-58.58 Sectional: 600/34.48 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 Len - 1 1/4 Len
Winner: 1.SWITCHED ON TIME

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierWeightJockeyTrainer
011.SWITCHED ON TIME  $4.20EF159Brad Pengelly
024.DANNY DANCER 1$5.00355.5Grant Buckley
038.ABSOLUTE LURE 2.3$17.00553Danny Beasley
049.TROY DAN 3.6$13.00653Patrick Ferris
057.TARGIE 4.5$15.00453Peter Losh
065.PLEASE 5.1$4.60255Robert Thompson
076.ROCKEFELLER 5.2$26.00755Terry Jones
083.COMPETE 6.2$4.20EF855.5Rod Quinn
SC2.SIR CANNY  NA 57

Race 8 : CHRISTMAS CUP - TRANS . 1600m
(Open)
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-39.65 Sectional: 600/36.43 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 Len - 1 1/4 Len
Winner: 6.PRECISE TIMING

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierWeightJockeyTrainer
016.PRECISE TIMING  $3.20F756Robert Thompson
021.RACE THE ACE 1$13.00559.5Adrian Robinson
038.CASH AND GLORY (NZ) 2.3$101.00153Patrick Ferris
0410.CHINHOYI 2.4$11.00953Terry Jones
052.EARS' RONNY 2.6$41.00258.5Hugh Bowman
0611.KING CUTLER 3.5$61.00653Andrew Gibbons
074.SIR REDFORD 3.8$6.50857.5Shane Treweek
089.CATCHER 5.6$6.00353James Innes
097.CHAINSAW CHARLIE 7$3.70454.5Mark Newnham
SC3.SPECIAL ORDERS  NA 58.5
SC5.SELF INTEREST  NA 57

Race 9 : CLASS 5 HCP . 1200m

Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-11.48 Sectional: 600/35.76 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - Sht 1/2 Hd - 1 3/4 Len
Winner: 7.GO GO APOLLO

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierWeightJockeyTrainer
017.GO GO APOLLO  $9.00853(52)Mitchell Bell (a)
029.DANEFULL 0.1$8.00453Shane Moses
031.MYTHICAL BID 1.9$8.50958Hugh Bowman
042.RAFFIN GLOW 2.3$8.501057Michael McFarlane
055.OUALIE 4.1$7.00154.5Danny Beasley
068.BALGOLD 4.8$4.20253Rod Quinn
0711.SILVER TRUCE 8$81.00653(51)Jay Ford (a)
086.QUADRANGLE 11.1$4.00F553.5Patrick Ferris
094.CORISANDE (NZ) 12.5$20.00354.5Mark Newnham
1010.SILVER SPOONS (NZ) 13.6$81.00753Allan Thompson
SC3.INTERSTORM  NA 56