Illawarra Turf Club Ltd
Saturday, 3 March 2012, At Gosford
TAB Sportsbet
Timing - Timing - Electronic : Rail - Out 3m 1100 To Wp Remainder Tru
Weather: Overcast
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Race 1 : UNANDERRA MAIDEN HANDICAP . 1000m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Maiden, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-00.14 Sectional: 600/35.420 Timing Method: Manual
Margins - 1 - 1/2 Head
Winner: 5.SCHOOL OF TURIN

Race 2 : CRINGILA MAIDEN PLATE . 1200m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Maiden, Set Weights, For No age restriction, Fillies and Mares
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-11.67 Sectional: 600/36.170 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - Long Head - 2 1/2 Length
Winner: 6.OOGY SUN

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierWeightJockeyTrainer
016.OOGY SUN  $4557Grant BuckleyChris Waller
0212.GUNNERS BABE BOBS0.2$1.75F256.5(54.5)Lauri Wray (a2)Jim & Greg Lee
038.VOGUE STINGER 2.7$16757Jessie WhippSteve Englebrecht
045.ZIP 'N' ZIZZ BOBS8.5$41658.5Neil PaineTheresa Bateup
0511.DON'T LAUGH (NZ) 9.3$41456.5(53.5)Yusuke Ichikawa (a3)John Steinmetz
062.PRINCE CALAF 9.5$14359Robbie BrewerGwenda Markwell
073.HENMAN BOBS11.4$5158.5Dean GrevilleGuy Walter
SC1.HAAYIL THE JESTER  NA 59Jon GrisedaleGwenda Markwell
SC4.WANTABADGERY BOY (NZ)  NA 58.5Mitchell BellChris Waller
SC7.STRASSA  NA 57Ms Robyn Freeman-KeyGraeme Spackman
SC9.CAESAR'S PRINCESS BOBS NA 56.5Chris O'BrienChris Waller
SC10.DAME ELISABETH BOBS NA 56.5Brad PengellyMatthew Smith
SC13.PLUMM BOBS NA 56.5Daniel GandertonGrahame Begg

Race 3 : BERKELEY MAIDEN PLATE . 2100m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Maiden, Set Weights, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 2-15.66 Sectional: 600/37.650 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 3 - Short Head
Winner: 5.TRAMP

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierWeightJockeyTrainer
015.TRAMP BOBS $2.50557.5Grant BuckleyPeter Snowden
029.SUZANNE BOBS3$14355.5Dean GrevilleClarry Conners
033.ONE RAR BOBS3.1$1.80F157.5Brad PengellyCraig Carmody
047.FONSSAGRIVES 5$8755.5Daniel GandertonDavid Hayes
058.PEDRINATE BOBS5.9$15255.5Jon GrisedaleGwenda Markwell
064.READY ME FEIN BOBS18.7$26457.5Ms Robyn Freeman-KeyMichael Tubman
LR1.TINGEERA  $18659Kevin SweeneyTerry Robinson
SC2.KASSA (NZ)  NA 57.5Mitchell BellChris Waller
SC6.ROYAL RORY  NA 57Lauri Wray (a2)Theresa Bateup
SC10.WITTENOOM WAY BOBS NA 55.5Chad Schofield (a1.5)Gerald Ryan

Race 4 : WARRAWONG MAIDEN PLATE . 1600m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Maiden, Set Weights, For No age restriction, Colts, Geldings and Entires
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-41.13 Sectional: 600/37.560 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1/2 Neck - Neck
Winner: 2.PEAL OF BELLS

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierWeightJockeyTrainer
012.PEAL OF BELLS  $4.60159Jon GrisedaleGwenda Markwell
023.THE BOSS 0.2$16759Blake Spriggs (a0)Bob Thomsen
038.NEOMAGIC BOBS0.5$2.30F558.5Jason LeeGai Waterhouse
0410.THAT'S ME SECRET 2$3.60257Peter WellsBob Thomsen
059.TOP DANE BOBS2.1$7.50658.5(55.5)Yusuke Ichikawa (a3)Guy Walter
0613.SOFT DOLLAR BOBS4.2$11356.5(53.5)Ms Tash Burleigh (a3)Todd Rawiller
0714.VISION OF BEAUTY 11.8$17456.5(54.5)Lauri Wray (a2)Mark de Montfort
SC1.CHEEKY LECEEKY  NA 59Adrian RobinsonTerry Croft
SC4.VIA FACILE  NA 59Adam Hyeronimus (a1.5)Graeme Spackman
SC5.DANZIG KING  NA 58.5Brad PengellyBob Thomsen
SC6.LEAVENWORTH BOBS NA 58.5Daniel EdmondsWanda Ings
SC7.MANZANITA BOBS NA 58.5Chris Waller
SC11.LA CLOISONNE BOBS NA 56.5Chad Schofield (a1.5)Gerald Ryan
SC12.RAW ATTITUDE BOBS NA 56.5Daniel GandertonGrahame Begg
SC15.TENNESSEE LOVE E1 BOBS NA 56.5Mitchell BellChris Waller
SC16.HAAYIL THE JESTER E2  NA 59Gwenda Markwell
SC17.PRINCE CALAF E3  NA 59Gwenda Markwell
SC18.ZIP 'N' ZIZZ E4 BOBS NA 58.5Theresa Bateup

Race 5 : SPRING HILL CLASS 2 HANDICAP . 1600m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Class 2, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-40.78 Sectional: 600/37.190 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 1/2 Length - 1 1/2 Length
Winner: 5.ALIYANA TILDE

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
015.ALIYANA TILDE BOBS $2.45F165.0056.5Robbie BrewerKerry Parker
022.LE NIZAM BOBS1.5$3.80662.0057(55.5)Chad Schofield (a1.5)Gerald Ryan
0311.BARADANE 3$17750.0054Grant BuckleyBob Thomsen
049.SIOUX SEAS ANGEL BOBS4.3$31853.0054Jon GrisedaleBede Murray
0510.QUEEN COMMANDER 4.5$15352.0054Mitchell BellClarry Conners
067.JOMAMBO BOBS6.4$9454.0054Ms Robyn Freeman-KeyGregory Hickman
071.NITRO BOBSEXTRA7.9$7264.0058.5(55.5)Yusuke Ichikawa (a3)Paul Murray
086.KULAX 24.4$6559.0056Brad PengellyKerry Parker
SC3.ON EVERY LEVEL  NA 62.0057Lauri Wray (a2)Scott Aspery
SC4.TOO HI TEK BOBSEXTRA NA 61.0057Kristen Smart (a4)Robert Price
SC8.SMOKIN' HENRY  NA 54.0054Brendan WardMichael J Murphy
SC12.FLYING TOPAZE  NA 43.0054Kevin SweeneyKristie George

Race 6 : PORT KEMBLA BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP . 1600m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-40.79 Sectional: 600/37.410 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - Neck - 3/4 Length
Winner: 5.AMARETTI

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
015.AMARETTI  $4.60960.0057Neil PaineGai Waterhouse
024.SPECIAL COMMAND BOBSEXTRA0.3$3.80F358.0058(55)John Kissick (a3)Bede Murray
037.ETYPE 1.1$6554.0056(54.5)Chad Schofield (a1.5)Kerry Parker
046.FAST ALE 1.9$5656.0057(55)Lauri Wray (a2)Peter McGregor
058.MARIUSZ 2.1$10854.0056Jon GrisedaleDonna Grisedale
0613.ELEECOPTER BOBSEXTRA4.4$10254.0054Blake Spriggs (a0)Kerry Parker
0712.MONTE CASSIUS 4.5$21452.0055(52)Yusuke Ichikawa (a3)Vic Bates
089.ROSKO DE LARGO 5$11754.0056Robbie BrewerGwenda Markwell
0910.STEALAPIPE 8.8$8.50157.0055.5Grant BuckleyBob Onikul
SC1.PRINCE GERARD  NA 61.0059.5Brendan WardAnthony Mountney
SC2.CHRISTMAS ISLAND  NA 59.0058.5Adam Hyeronimus (a1.5)Guy Walter
SC3.FADED BOBS NA 59.0058Grant BuckleyPeter Snowden
SC11.STRADASUN BOBS NA 54.0055.5Mitchell BellClarry Conners
SC14.MISS SAVABEEL (NZ)  NA 52.0054Peter WellsJason Coyle
SC15.JOMAMBO E1 BOBS NA 54.0055.5Ms Robyn Freeman-KeyGregory Hickman

Race 7 : KANAHOOKA CLASS 1 HANDICAP . 1200m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Class 1, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-12.17 Sectional: 600/37.160 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 1/4 Length - Short Head
Winner: 4.CHAMPAGNE DYNAMITE

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
014.CHAMPAGNE DYNAMITE  $2.70F260.0056(54.5)Chad Schofield (a1.5)Gerald Ryan
0210.MONTE SHOGUN 1.3$8.50350.0054(51)Yusuke Ichikawa (a3)Vic Bates
0311.SNIP TRIO BOBS1.4$9.50150.0054Ms Robyn Freeman-KeyMark Davies
042.LONCHERO 1.5$8.50458.0057Chris O'BrienTerry Robinson
056.SHE'S A SILVERTAIL 2.4$3.60759.0055.5Jon GrisedaleDonna Grisedale
0613.BALTIC STAR 5.4$16945.0054Grant BuckleyTerry Robinson
075.VINYASA 5.5$15860.0056Blake Spriggs (a0)Anne-Maree Robinson
0812.DOLLED UP 7.5$11648.0054Mitchell BellDonna Grisedale
098.ROYALLA BOBS8.9$14554.0054(53)Lauri Wray (a2)Marc Conners
SC1.GENERAL SORRISO  NA 62.0059Dale SpriggsDarren Smith
SC3.VALID  NA 58.0056.5Brad PengellyJohn O'Shea
SC7.MISVERDOT  NA 56.0054Adrian RobinsonGarry Frazer
SC9.SLIPPERY EEL  NA 52.0054Grant BuckleyTerry Croft

Race 8 : KOONAWARRA BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP . 1200m
Of $14000. First $9100, second $2800, third $1400, fourth $700
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Heavy
Fastest Time: 1-11.51 Sectional: 600/37.06 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1/2 Length - Neck
Winner: 11.WHAT A TREAT

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
0111.WHAT A TREAT  $4.60EF162.0055.5(52.5)Ms Tash Burleigh (a3)Todd Rawiller
0210.VAN ROSSUM 0.5$6.50459.0056(54.5)Chad Schofield (a1.5)Gerald Ryan
038.PENNYFORYATHOUGHTS BOBS0.8$4.60EF660.0056Grant BuckleyTracey Bartley
044.CZAR OF YANGERY 2.4$7363.0058(56.5)Adam Hyeronimus (a1.5)Don Robb
0514.EVA'S CHARM 2.6$14255.0054(52)John Kissick (a3)Bede Murray
066.ALMAHAAB BOBS2.9$7562.0057Mitchell BellDavid Hayes
079.SHERWOODS CHOICE 4.5$12759.0056Robbie BrewerKerry Parker
082.ALBANA 5$4.60EF865.0059Jon GrisedaleTerry Robinson
SC1.THE PATRIOT  NA 70.0061.5Kristen Smart (a4)Luke Price
SC3.CHAMPING  NA 63.0058Blake Spriggs (a0)Pam Webber
SC5.ROSMERTA  NA 66.0057.5Dale SpriggsDarren Smith
SC7.WHETSTONE BOBS NA 61.0056.5Chris O'BrienRod Craig
SC12.LAYERLINE  NA 58.0055Daniel GandertonGraeme Spackman
SC13.LET ME FINISH  NA 56.0054.5Peter WellsGwenda Markwell
SC15.AL MUHANAD E1  NA 43.0054Brendan WardAnthony Mountney