Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd
Wednesday, 14 July 2010, At Grafton
TAB Sportsbet
Timing - Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal
Weather: Overcast
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Race 1 : METRO HOTELS MAIDEN PLATE . 1200m
Of $20000 and trophies of $350. First $13000 and trophies of $350 to owner, second $4000, third $2000, fourth $1000
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Maiden, Set Weights, For No age restriction, Colts, Geldings and Entires
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-10.13 Sectional: 600/34.46 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - Short Head - 1/2 Head
Winner: 5.KREMLIN

Race 2 : SKINNER MARINE MAIDEN PLATE . 1200m
Of $20000 and trophies of $350. First $13000 and trophies of $350 to owner, second $4000, third $2000, fourth $1000
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Maiden, Set Weights, For No age restriction, Fillies and Mares
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-10.41 Sectional: 600/34.66 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 3 1/4 Length - 1/2 Head
Winner: 8.SEE THE UNIVERSE

Race 3 : YELLOW TAIL WINES BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP . 2100m
Of $16000 and trophies of $170. First $10400 and trophies of $170 to owner, second $3200, third $1600, fourth $800
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 2-08.77 Sectional: 600/36.28 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 - 1/2 Length
Winner: 8.LEUNIG

Race 4 : ROCHES FAMILY HOTEL BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP . 1700m
Of $16000 and trophies of $170. First $10400 and trophies of $170 to owner, second $3200, third $1600, fourth $800
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-42.85 Sectional: 600/35.55 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - Nose - 3
Winner: 10.SIR LAGO

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
0110.SIR LAGO  $3.60F859.0057.5Danny NikolicClarry Conners
023.UNIVERSAL SOUND 0.1$61463.0059.5Blake ShinnBede Murray
038.HANDSOME DANE 3.1$13959.0057.5Chris WhiteleyJohn Shelton
047.THE AVIATOR 3.5$26260.0058(56)Codie McPherson (a2)Stephen Dixon
0516.IMAHERE 3.6$31151.0054Glenn LynchCathleen Rode
069.SILENT WAR BOBS5.2$9659.0057.5Raymond SpokesJim Herriot
0714.ALTISSIMO 5.3$5459.0055.5Michael CahillHarold Norman
0817.BOY MAMBO E1 5.4$211250.0054Matthew BennettCon Karakatsanis
096.MY FLIGHT 6.1$51364.0058Justin StanleyDebbie Newham
1011.GEE EFF CEE BOBS6.3$8557.0056.5Glen CollessTim Martin
1113.POWER QUEST 6.6$131057.0056.5(54.5)Bradley Wallace (a2)Jim Jarvis
1218.MOUNT EARNSLAW E2 9$261349.0054Robert ThompsonLes Tilley
135.EMPEROR ALBERT 9.2$311160.0058John KeatingTrevor Hardy
1412.LEGAL GIANT 17.1$81757.0056.5Jasen WatkinsDamien Cahill
SC1.AMAZING DANE  NA 63.0059.5Priscilla Schmidt (a3)Liam Birchley
SC2.BROMS GIRL  NA 67.0059.5Brett Dodson
SC4.BORED  NA 60.0058Melissa Brown (a3)Wayne Wilkes
SC15.COUNTY RAIDER  NA 55.0055.5Dean TantiTrevor Whittington
SC19.STORMY MASIKA (NZ) E3  NA 49.0054Graeme Rogerson
SC20.BITENRUN E4  NA 45.0054Dennis Dwane

Race 5 : GRAFTON RADIO TAXIS CLASS 1 HANDICAP . 1400m
Of $16000 and trophies of $170. First $10400 and trophies of $170 to owner, second $3200, third $1600, fourth $800
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
Class 1, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-23.48 Sectional: 600/35.75 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 2 1/4 Length - Neck
Winner: 10.PLAY A KING

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
0110.PLAY A KING  $6.501252.0054.5Michael CahillGerald Ryan
022.DIVERGENT BOBS2.3$26458.0057.5Stephen TraeceyGordon Yorke
031.RENAKA 2.6$5.50665.0059Glen CollessMack Griffith
046.MR TWENTY PER CENT 3.2$8255.0056Robert ThompsonLiam Birchley
054.NERUD 3.3$311356.0056.5Ben Looker (a0)Craig Martin
0613.CAPTIVE WAY 3.5$21750.0054(50)Anthony Allen (a4)Mark Lynch
078.MAKEBA 3.6$4.60F357.0055Blake ShinnAlicia Willick
0814.STORM FABULADOR (ARG) 4.1$311150.0054Scott SeamerJohn Everson
095.INTOXICATED BOBS7$9955.0056Paul HammersleySue Birney
103.LORDROH BOBS8.3$51057.0057Danny NikolicClarry Conners
1111.FASTWAY 12.4$21552.0054Justin StanleyPeter R Stanley
1212.GARFIELD 15.7$21151.0054Geoffrey SnowdenMark Gwynne
139.NEWBOLD PRINCE 24.4$17852.0054.5Dale SpriggsPaul Smith
SC7.OVERSHADOWS BOBS NA 55.0056Tas Morton
SC15.PICCALI E1  NA 50.0054Trevor Whittington
SC16.BROMILAYOS E2  NA 49.0054Chris WhiteleyFelicity Firth
SC17.ETRAIN E3  NA 49.0054Peter GrahamJohn A Sprague
SC18.LARRIKIN LARRY E4  NA 47.0054Lesley Jeffriess

Race 6 : WHK RAMORNIE HANDICAP . 1200m
Of $130000 and trophies of $1800. First $84500 and trophies of $1000 to owner, $400 to trainer, $400 to jockey, second $26000, third $11700, fourth $5200, fifth $2600
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
No class restriction, Quality, For No age restriction, No sex restriction, (Listed)
No Allowances for apprentices. Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
(LISTED RACE) : MINIMUM WEIGHT 53KG : MAXIMUM WEIGHT 61KG : NO APPRENTICE CLAIMS
Late Scratching (Ollie Vollie) $17.00 Deduction In $ Win 5c & Place 6c.
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-08.42 Sectional: 600/34.12 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1 Len - 1/2 Neck
Winner: 6.PINWHEEL

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
016.PINWHEEL  $3.30F196.0054.5Danny NikolicPeter Snowden
024.FORESTRENO 1$13.00997.0055Glen CollessPhil McLeod
0313.LIFEBUOY 1.2$31.00282.0053Michael Palmer (a0)Terry McCarthy
042.THE JACKAL 1.5$8.0011103.0058Robert ThompsonPaul St Vincent
0512.KRYPTELON 1.7$16.00787.0053Paul HammersleyDavid Kelly
061.BORDER REBEL 2.7$4.8010107.0060Ben Looker (a0)Sue Grills
077.KENNY'S WORLD 4$14.001495.0054Michael CahillGraeme Murray
0816.THE SIXTIES 4.1$31.00381.0053Dean TantiTracy Green
0910.MR HORNBLOWER 5$51.00891.0053Chris WhiteleyTracy Green
103.YOUTHFUL JACK 5.1$11.0015100.0056.5Blake ShinnAllan Denham
1114.SAVE A BUCK 5.3$61.00682.0053Glenn LynchTrevor Hardy
1215.INANNA 5.6$41.00581.0053Ryan WigginsLaurie Richardson
139.SUBTLE COVE 6.1$41.001393.0053Peter RoblWayne Wilkes
148.DAUNTING LAD 6.2$21.00494.0053.5Scott SeamerDanny J Bougoure
155.BLACK PRINCE 20.1$26.001296.0054.5Dale SpriggsJoseph Pride
SC11.OLLIE VOLLIE  NA 90.0053Greg RyanSue Grills
SC17.BLUE JUPITER E1  NA 77.0053Liam Birchley

Race 7 : TURSA EMPLOYMENT & TRAINING GRAFTON GUINEAS - BENCHMARK 75 HCP . 1600m
Of $40000 and trophies of $1450. First $26000 and trophies of $750 to owner, $350 to trainer, $350 to jockey, second $8000, third $3600, fourth $1600, fifth $800
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, For Three-Years-Old, No sex restriction
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-35.17 Sectional: 600/35.41 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - 1/2 Length - 1 1/4 Length
Winner: 5.WORLD WIDE

Race 8 : ARISTOCRAT BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP . 1400m
Of $16000 and trophies of $170. First $10400 and trophies of $170 to owner, second $3200, third $1600, fourth $800
Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, For No age restriction, No sex restriction
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Apprentices can claim. Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Track Condition: Good
Fastest Time: 1-23.25 Sectional: 600/34.70 Timing Method: Electronic
Margins - Head - 1
Winner: 3.SUKAB (NZ)

Results

PosHorseMarginPriceBarrierBenchmarkWeightJockeyTrainer
013.SUKAB (NZ)  $4.20966.0058.5Danny NikolicGraeme Rogerson
027.SUBCULTURE 0.2$14463.0057Glenn LynchWayne S Lawson
0314.BAY CITY KITTY 1.2$7.50762.0054.5Paul HammersleyLaurie Richardson
049.PROMONTORY 1.4$171262.0056.5John KeatingJim Jarvis
0410.SAM'S GIFT 1.4$2.80F862.0056.5Glen CollessPhil McLeod
0611.ACACIA ALBA 1.7$6363.0055Matthew BennettCon Karakatsanis
0715.HE'S FULL OF IT E1 3.2$611161.0056Geoffrey SnowdenFrank Tanner
0818.HONOURABLE AUSSIE E4 BOBS3.6$17160.0055.5Peter RoblWayne Wilkes
096.SATULA 5.6$26563.0057Michael Palmer (a0)Harold Norman
1013.LASTPIC BOBS7.5$21263.0055Raymond SpokesTrevor Hardy
1112.FLASHING MOMENT 7.6$411063.0055(53)Ms Samantha Munro (a3)Bindi Cheers
124.TOP BEAT 8.2$41666.0058.5Greg RyanSue Grills
SC1.SAMTHEFLIRT  NA 69.0060Brett Dodson
SC2.CRYSTAL POINT  NA 66.0058.5Chris Manson
SC5.FIRE BREAK  NA 63.0057Stephen TraeceyGordon Yorke
SC8.ONE GUN  NA 62.0056.5Mathew CahillPaul St Vincent
SC16.CEEQUAL STAR E2  NA 60.0055.5John Shelton
SC17.FEISTY MINX E3  NA 60.0054Robert ThompsonNeil Godbolt