Board Members
On Wednesday, 14 December 2011 the Minister for Racing, The Hon George Souris MP, announced the appointment of members to Racing NSW following the proclamation of amendments to the Thoroughbred Racing Act 1996. The appointments commenced Monday, 19 December 2011 and the members and their terms are listed below. Further appointments were made on Thursday, 10 December 2015. The Racing NSW Board meets monthly (and at other times when required).  
  >
J M Messara AM (John)
CHAIRPERSON - 4 year term (reappointed as Member and Chairperson for three years on 10 December 2015)
• Chairman, Racing Australia (formerly Australian Racing Board), since 2013
• Chairman, Arrowfield Group Limited, since 1993
• Vice-Chairman, Asian Racing Federation
• Member, Australian Pattern Committee, since 2006
• Chairman, Aushorse Marketing, 2001-2008
• President, Thoroughbred Breeders Australia Ltd, 2007-2008
• Chairman, Stargames Ltd, 1998-2005
• Member, Sydney Stock Exchange, 1973-1992
• Certified Public Accountant; Bachelor of Commerce (University of NSW)
• Awarded Member of the Order of Australia in 2008 for service to the thoroughbred horseracing industry, particularly through the introduction of best practice initiatives in the areas of reproduction and stud management
 
R Balding AO (Russell)
DEPUTY CHAIRPERSON - 4 year term (reappointed as Member for four years and appointed Deputy Chairperson on 10 December 2015)
• Chairman of Cabcharge Australia Limited
• Deputy Chairman of Destination NSW, since 2011
• Director, The Trust Company (Sydney Airport Ltd)
• Chairman of the Visitor Economy Taskforce, 2011-12
• Chief Executive Officer of the Sydney Airport Corporation 2006 - 2011
• Managing Director of the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) 2002 - 2006
• Director of Funding and Support Services and CFO of the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) 1996 - 2002
• Director of Finance at the NSW Roads and Traffic Authority 1990 - 1996
• Awarded Officer of the Order of Australia in 2007 for service to the Australian broadcasting industry, particularly through initiatives in the areas of service delivery, advanced technology and financial management, and to the accounting profession through CPA Australia
 
The Hon KP Greene (Kevin)
BOARD MEMBER - 3 year term (re-appointed 19 December 2014 for three years)
• Director of the Catholic Education Foundation, 2011-15
• Former School Principal
• Member for Georges River (1999-2007) and Member for Oatley (2007-2011) in the NSW Legislative Assembly
• Minister for Community Services 2007–2008
• Minister for Gaming and Racing 2009-2011
• Minister for Sport and Recreation 2008-2011
• Minister for Major Events 2010-2011
 
A G Hodgson AM (Tony) FCA FAICD
BOARD MEMBER - 3 year term (re-appointed 19 December 2014 for two years)
• Joint Founding & Managing Partner - Ferrier Hodgson Chartered Accountants 1976 - 2000
• Consultant - Ferrier Hodgson 2000 - 2005
• Consultant - BRIFerrier Chartered Accountants, since 2008
• Chairman Melbourne Port Corporation 1976 - 2001
• Director Coles Group Ltd 2003 - 2007
• Director HSBC Bank Ltd 1998 - 2005
• Member Advisory Council - J.P.Morgan, since 2005
• Member of Committee - Victoria Racing Club (Principal Club) 1993 - 1995
• Member of Committee - Moonee Valley Racing Club 1991 - 2002
• Victorian Tab - Chairman at time of IPO 1994
• Deputy Chairman - TABCORP Holdings Ltd 1994 - 2009
• Awarded Member of the Order of Australia in 2008 for service to business, particularly through a range of executive roles in the finance sector, to the promotion and development of Rugby Union football, and to the Horse Racing industry
   
C Molyneux-Richards (Carole)
BOARD MEMBER - 3 year term (appointed 19 December 2014)
• Currently operates business consultancy CMR Consulting
• Chief Executive of Suzanne Grae Corporation Pty Ltd (1995 – 2013)
• Board member of Nick Scali Furniture and White Ribbon Australia
• Former board member of the Paraplegic and Quadriplegic Association of NSW, Sydney City Marketing, the Australian Retail Association and the Zonta Club of Sydney
   
S Cooke (Saranne)
BOARD MEMBER - 4 year term (appointed 10 December 2015)
• Council Member, Charles Sturt University
• Director and Chair of Finance, Audit & Risk Committee, Western Health Alliance (Western NSW Primary Health Network)
• Director and Chair of Finance, Audit & Risk Committee, General Practice Registers Australia Ltd
* Director and Chair of Finance, Audit & Risk Committee, Leading Age Services Australia Ltd
• Chair of Western Region NSW Committee, Australian Institute of Company Directors
• Finance Council Member, Catholic Diocese of Bathurst
• Extensive experience in finance, marketing, strategy and technology across the energy, health, banking and manufacturing sectors
* Currently completing a PhD on ASX200 board governance
   
S Tuxen (Simon)
BOARD MEMBER - 3 year term (appointed 4 November 2016)
• General Counsel and Company Secretary with Westfield Corporation Limited
• Previously Group General Counsel and Company Secretary of Westfield Group
• Before joining Westfield in 2002, was General Counsel of BIL International Limited in Singapore, Group Legal Manager of the Jardine Matheson Group in Hong Kong and a partner with Mallesons Stephen Jaques (now King & Wood Mallesons) from 1987 to 1996
• Has had a longstanding interest in the Thoroughbred Racing Industry
   
P N V'landys AM (Peter)
CHIEF EXECUTIVE - appointed 2004

• Executive Member, Racing Australia (formerly Australian Racing Board) since 2004
• Secretary, Racing Appeals Tribunal, since 2004
• Chairman, Racing Product Committee, since 2004
• Chairman, Racing NSW Animal Care and Ethics Committee, since 2004
• Member, Product Supply Advisory Group, since 2005
• Chairman, National Jockeys Safety Committee, since 2006
• Director, RacingCorp Pty Ltd, since 2005
• Director, RISA (now Racing Australia) since 2004
• Chairman, Australian Racing and Equine Academy, since 2010

 
Inglis 2016 Race Series (7 Nov)